Get started5 Melrose Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sherwood, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 2HH). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 14.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £262,500 in April 2025.
5 Melrose Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Melrose Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 29 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 5 Melrose Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,944
Street avg £1,352
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

25 April 2025Most recent
£262,500
+323.4%over 28 years30 August 1996
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2HH: £210,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
NG5 2FD
Gunthorpe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Haydn Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB