Get started3 Melrose Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sherwood, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 2HH). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1253 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 41.4% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Melrose Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 May 2021
3 Melrose Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 14 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Melrose Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,804
Street avg £1,380
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

6 June 2014Most recent
£210,000
+7.7%over 2 years5 August 2011
£195,000
-9.3%over 5 years14 August 2005
£215,000
+135.0%over 4 years10 November 2000
£91,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2HH: £262,500 (2025–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
NG5 2FD
Gunthorpe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Haydn Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.