Get started6 Berkeley Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 8UA). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1940 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 is 38.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in March 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Berkeley Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Feb 2021
6 Berkeley Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 14 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Berkeley Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,776
Street avg £1,684
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
121 Barrowby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

30 March 2017Most recent
£320,000
+15.3%over 3 years11 February 2014
£277,500
-0.9%over 8 years17 October 2005
£280,000
+34.0%over 2 years8 November 2002
£208,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8UA: £318,000 (2019–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG31 8PS
Closest school
0.7 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.