Get started1 Albion Place is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in March 2006. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 27% above the 2006 sale price. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
1 Albion Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2022
1 Albion Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.2% per year over 10 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 18.2% per year over 10 years.
1 Albion Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,201
Street avg £1,459
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
The King's School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

24 March 2006Most recent
£185,000
-11.9%over 9 months1 July 2005
£210,000
+4.0%over 1 year18 June 2004
£202,000
+64.2%over 1 year28 February 2003
£123,000
+232.4%over 6 years15 August 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8BQ: £160,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NG31 8WP
Closest school
0.1 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.