Get started1 Berkeley Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 8UA). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1950 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 is 28.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Berkeley Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2019
1 Berkeley Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 15 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 15 years.
1 Berkeley Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,877
Street avg £1,673
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
121 Barrowby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

23 August 2017Most recent
£340,000
+17.2%over 7 years1 February 2010
£290,000
-12.8%over 1 year28 May 2008
£332,500
+45.8%over 5 years4 November 2002
£228,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8UA: £318,000 (2019–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG31 8BQ
Closest school
0.7 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.