Get started1 Abraham Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 8PS). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (111 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Abraham Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 1 Abraham Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
1 Abraham Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,759
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
70 Long Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

31 August 2022Most recent
£400,000
+36.5%over 6 years23 December 2015
£293,000
+3.7%over 7 years18 February 2008
£282,500
+110.8%over 7 years28 April 2000
£134,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8PS: £202,000 (2017–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG31 8QX
Closest school
0.4 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.