Get started19 Baysdale Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 49.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£136,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Baysdale Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,706
Street avg £1,911
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

28 March 2013Most recent
£136,500
+9.6%over 8 years23 April 2004
£124,500
+15.3%over 1 year10 February 2003
£108,000
+30.9%over 1 year10 August 2001
£82,500
+41.6%over 3 years18 May 1998
£58,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8QZ: £227,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 8BG
Dovedale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cliffedale Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.