Get started15 Baysdale Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 13% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 93.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Baysdale Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,389
Street avg £1,854
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

23 April 2021Most recent
£215,000
+23.6%over 4 years10 August 2016
£174,000
+18.0%over 3 years31 May 2013
£147,500
+67.6%over 11 years5 October 2001
£88,000
+39.8%over 3 years2 June 1998
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8QZ: £227,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Dovedale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cliffedale Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.