Get started1 Albion Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £190,000 — fresh data.
1 Albion Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1 Albion Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 29 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 29 years.
1 Albion Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,021
Street avg £1,323
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Premier Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£190,000
+41.8%over 6 years27 April 2018
£134,000
-0.7%over 10 years1 June 2007
£135,000
+10.2%over 9 months25 August 2006
£122,500
+104.3%over 4 years12 July 2002
£59,950
+10.0%over 10 months14 September 2001
£54,500
+41.6%over 2 years22 October 1998
£38,500
+13.2%over 2 years8 December 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8BJ: £148,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NG31 8BX
Closest school
0.2 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.