Get started7 Albion Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 8BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 41.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 16.2% below the postcode norm. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £151,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Albion Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Albion Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 7 Albion Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,135
Street avg £1,544
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Premier Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2021Most recent
£151,000
+3.4%over 4 years16 March 2016
£146,000
+2.8%over 5 years31 August 2010
£142,000
+22.4%over 4 years30 March 2006
£116,000
+182.9%over 8 years12 September 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8BJ: £148,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
NG31 8QN
Closest school
0.2 km
The King's School, Grantham. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.