Get started1 Blackburn Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2023 for £185,000.
1 Blackburn Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Blackburn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,190
Street avg £2,390
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Muddle and Go Nowhere PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

26 April 2023Most recent
£185,000
+29.4%over 5 years8 December 2017
£143,000
+214.3%over 17 years10 December 1999
£45,500
+16.7%over 2 years11 April 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8RY: £182,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG31 8SD
Closest school
0.6 km
Poplar Farm School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.