Get started8 Blackburn Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 30.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 11 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2025
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,746
Street avg £2,434
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Muddle and Go Nowhere PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2019Most recent
£195,000
+17.5%over 4 years27 October 2014
£166,000
+112.8%over 13 years1 November 2000
£78,000
+30.0%over 2 years5 March 1998
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8RY: £182,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NG31 8RU
Closest school
0.6 km
Poplar Farm School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.