Get started20 Blackburn Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 26.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £149,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Price for 20 Blackburn Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Blackburn Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,499
Street avg £2,459
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Muddle and Go Nowhere PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 February 2020Most recent
£149,950
+41.5%over 15 years21 June 2004
£106,000
+118.6%over 3 years27 April 2001
£48,500
+40.6%over 3 years11 June 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8RY: £185,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG31 8RU
Closest school
0.6 km
Poplar Farm School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.