Get started8 Baysdale Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 135.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 8 Baysdale Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,907
Street avg £1,811
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

28 February 2022Most recent
£250,000
+86.6%over 18 years22 August 2003
£134,000
+100.8%over 3 years8 October 1999
£66,745
+4.4%over 10 months4 December 1998
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8QZ: £220,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Dovedale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cliffedale Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.