Get started12 Baysdale Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 8QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 107.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £220,000 — fresh data.
12 Baysdale Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
12 Baysdale Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,558
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2025Most recent
£220,000
+34.6%over 7 years27 July 2018
£163,500
+25.8%over 5 years14 June 2013
£130,000
+104.7%over 13 years25 February 2000
£63,500
+8.5%over 11 months26 March 1999
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8QZ: £227,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG31 8BG
Dovedale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Cliffedale Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.