Get started7 Abbeydale Crescent is a semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 8EX). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in February 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 325.5% above the 2001 sale of £51,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£40/sq ft) was about 74.9% below the postcode norm. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Abbeydale Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2024
7 Abbeydale Crescent has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Ground and first floor extensions to rear of dwelling
7 Abbeydale Crescent's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 3 years.
£51,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 3 years.
7 Abbeydale Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£432
Street avg £2,548
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Ground and first floor extensions to rear of dwelling
7 February 2001Most recent
£51,000
+32.5%over 3 years5 December 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8EX: £187,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Oakdale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cliffedale Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB