Get started16 Abbeydale Crescent is a two-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 8EX). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 52.1% above the 2012 sale of £124,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. At 49 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 14 EPCs).
16 Abbeydale Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2020
16 Abbeydale Crescent changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 1 year.
£124,950
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for 16 Abbeydale Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,550
Street avg £2,396
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

17 April 2012Most recent
£124,950
+13.6%over 11 months4 May 2011
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8EX: £187,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 8RU
Oakdale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cliffedale Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB