Get started4 Old School Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Pleasley, Mansfield, Mansfield (NG19 7PW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £217,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 4 Old School Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £1,889
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2023Most recent
£217,500
+103.3%over 10 years28 February 2013
£107,000
-21.9%over 5 years20 July 2007
£137,000
+132.2%over 8 years2 July 1999
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7PW: £175,000 (2025–2020).
12 Old School Lane Pleasley Mansfield
Sold Mar 2025
8 Old School Lane Pleasley Mansfield
Sold Mar 2023
The Croft Old School Lane Pleasley Mansfield
Sold Jan 2021
1 Old School Lane Pleasley Mansfield
Sold Oct 2020
Ambleside 19 Old School Lane Pleasley Mansfield
Sold Jan 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NG19 7RG
Terrace Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Anthony Bek Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.