Get started14 Cranmer Grove is a three-bedroom detached house in Mansfield (NG19 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since August 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 sits 130.8% above the 2005 sale of £119,995. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 102 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
14 Cranmer Grove has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
14 Cranmer Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£119,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Cranmer Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,176
Street avg £1,684
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

5 August 2005Most recent
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7JR: £162,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NG19 7RG
Oxclose Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Crescent Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB