Get started19 Cranmer Grove is a semi-detached house in Mansfield (NG19 7JR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 29% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £162,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
19 Cranmer Grove has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
GROUND FLOOR EXTENSION TO REAR
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
19 Cranmer Grove outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,952
Street avg £1,619
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

27 November 2020Most recent
£162,000
20 November 2020
£162,000
+38.5%over 13 years8 December 2006
£117,000
-10.0%17 November 2006
£130,000
+120.3%over 4 years22 March 2002
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7JR: £210,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Oxclose Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Crescent Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.