Get started5 Debdale Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mansfield (NG19 7HA). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Mansfield HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 101% above the 2012 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 20.7% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in June 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 109 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 21 EPCs).
5 Debdale Lane saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 9 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 9 years.
5 Debdale Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£963
Street avg £1,676
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Little Debdale Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2012Most recent
£105,000
+7.1%over 6 years17 June 2005
£98,000
+1.1%over 11 months30 July 2004
£96,950
+21.3%over 1 year15 May 2003
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG19 7HA: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG19 7RH
Closest school
0.6 km
All Saints' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.