Get started24 Burnside Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Tollerton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4ET). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 59), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 30.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £314,400 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
24 Burnside Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2022
Application for Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development in respect of the conversion of garage and outbuilding to form living accommodation to the dwelling, including increase in roof height to front and rear elevations
24 Burnside Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£314,400
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Burnside Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,556
Street avg £2,639
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Non Material amendment for 22/00013/FUL to convert the existing garage and covered area.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 June 2021Most recent
£314,400
-3.3%over 7 years26 July 2013
£325,000
+85.7%over 11 years12 October 2001
£175,000
+105.9%over 5 years23 August 1996
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4ET: £340,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
NG12 4JG
Stanstead Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Tollerton Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.