Get started1 Edwalton Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Edwalton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since July 1995, a hold of 31 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 216 m² the property is well over the postcode median (153 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £816,000 sits 298% above the 1995 sale of £205,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 61% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Edwalton Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Edwalton Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed first floor extension above existing single storey section of the dwelling, along with a new ground floor side extension
1 Edwalton Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£816,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£205,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Edwalton Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£949
Street avg £4,041
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Turning Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

28 July 1995Most recent
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4BN: £540,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NG12 4FL
Closest school
0.6 km
Edwalton Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB