Get started4 Edwalton Close is a detached house in Edwalton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4BN). It has a recorded floor area of 241 m² (around 2594 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 103.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 241 m² the property is well over the postcode median (153 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2006. Last sale on file: £1,150,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Edwalton Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2024
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor and single storey side extension
Latest sale on 4 Edwalton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 4 Edwalton Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,772
Street avg £2,767
Floor Area
241 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Turning Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

9 December 2022Most recent
£1,150,000
+155.6%over 18 years14 April 2004
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4BN: £389,000 (2018–2004).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Edwalton Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB