Get started1a is a four-bedroom detached house in Tollerton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4ED). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 11.2% above the 2024 sale price. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £385,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 1a has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,770
Street avg £2,849
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2024Most recent
£385,000
+28.3%over 5 years31 July 2018
£300,000
+26.3%over 1 year19 August 2016
£237,500
-5.0%over 6 years22 July 2010
£250,000
+177.8%over 8 years30 July 2001
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4ED: £350,000 (2025–2021).
6 Bentinck Avenue Tollerton Nottingham
Sold Sept 2025
46 Bentinck Avenue Tollerton Nottingham
Sold Aug 2024
27 Bentinck Avenue Tollerton Nottingham
Sold Aug 2023
22 Bentinck Avenue Tollerton Nottingham
Sold Sept 2021
1 Bentinck Avenue Tollerton Nottingham
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NG12 4JG
Bentinck Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tollerton Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.