Get started46 Bentinck Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tollerton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4ED). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £320,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2024
46 Bentinck Avenue has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Construction of two storey side and single storey rear extension.
Price for 46 Bentinck Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 46 Bentinck Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,404
Street avg £2,817
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

8 August 2024Most recent
£320,000
+32.2%over 9 years6 March 2015
£242,000
+212.3%over 16 years23 December 1998
£77,500
+11.5%over 1 year27 February 1997
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4ED: £360,000 (2025–2021).
6 Bentinck Avenue Tollerton Nottingham
Sold Sept 2025
1a Bentinck Avenue Tollerton Nottingham
Sold Jun 2024
27 Bentinck Avenue Tollerton Nottingham
Sold Aug 2023
22 Bentinck Avenue Tollerton Nottingham
Sold Sept 2021
1 Bentinck Avenue Tollerton Nottingham
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NG12 4HT
Bentinck Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Tollerton Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.