Get started3 Howard Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UU). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 1999–2012, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 sits 59% above the 2012 sale of £192,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 30.6% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012.
3 Howard Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2022
Convert garage into study/utility room, increase size of kitchen. Form new bay window and relocate front door.
3 Howard Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 13 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 13 years.
3 Howard Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,258
Street avg £2,168
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Francis Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

17 December 2012Most recent
£192,500
+71.2%over 13 years10 December 1999
£112,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UU: £275,000 (2025–2022).
18 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
5 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
23 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
2 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
7 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.4 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.