Get started7 Howard Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UU). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2000–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 26.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
PVCU Conservatory to rear, garden shed 3.2m x 2.1m.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
7 Howard Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,521
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Francis Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

8 December 2017Most recent
£237,000
+13.9%over 11 years6 October 2006
£208,000
+38.7%over 3 years28 March 2003
£150,000
+56.3%over 3 years14 January 2000
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UU: £275,000 (2025–2022).
18 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
5 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
23 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
2 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
9 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE27 0RP
Closest school
0.4 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.