Get started23 Howard Close is a detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UU). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sold December 2023 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2000–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 14.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 60.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
23 Howard Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 23 Howard Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,604
Street avg £2,072
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Francis Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conservatory
4 December 2023Most recent
£250,000
-3.8%30 June 2023
£260,000
+40.5%over 12 years25 March 2011
£185,000
+90.8%over 10 years20 April 2000
£96,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UU: £275,000 (2025–2017).
18 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
5 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
2 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
7 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2017
9 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE27 0BH
Closest school
0.4 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.