Get started24 Howard Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UU). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 42.3% above the 2013 sale price.
24 Howard Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2021
24 Howard Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 14 years.
£213,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£1,791
Street avg £2,130
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Francis Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

18 December 2013Most recent
£213,000
-4.1%over 1 year3 April 2012
£222,000
+13.4%over 8 years1 August 2003
£195,800
+70.3%over 3 years26 May 2000
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UU: £275,000 (2025–2022).
18 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
5 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
23 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
2 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
7 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NE27 0AD
Closest school
0.4 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.