Get started16 Howard Close is a detached house in Holystone, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0UU). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 sits 176.2% above the 2000 sale of £116,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 45.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Howard Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Howard Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
16 Howard Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£116,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Howard Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£983
Street avg £2,188
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Francis Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Proposed conservatory to rear elevation and door and sidepanels to front
7 April 2000Most recent
£116,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0UU: £275,000 (2025–2022).
18 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
5 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
23 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
2 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
7 Howard Close Holystone Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE27 0RN
Closest school
0.4 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB