Get started54 Earlsmeadow is a five-bedroom detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0GB). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Across 2007–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1% per year. Last sale on file: £372,000 in August 2024.
54 Earlsmeadow's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 17 years.
£372,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 54 Earlsmeadow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,369
Street avg £2,241
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2024Most recent
£372,000
+27.0%over 7 years5 July 2017
£293,000
-7.0%over 10 years31 May 2007
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0GB: £325,000 (2025–2024).
25 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2025
16 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
10 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
1 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
37 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE27 0RN
Closest school
0.8 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.