Get started16 Earlsmeadow is a detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0GB). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
A recent sale: £325,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 137 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 56 EPCs). Across 2009–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.8% per year.
16 Earlsmeadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 16 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 16 years.
16 Earlsmeadow is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,372
Street avg £2,241
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2025Most recent
£325,000
+25.0%over 4 years22 September 2020
£260,000
-1.9%21 September 2020
£265,000
+9.5%over 11 years8 June 2009
£242,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0GB: £335,000 (2025–2024).
25 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2025
10 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
1 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
37 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
54 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE27 0XF
Closest school
0.8 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.