Get started25 Earlsmeadow is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0GB). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £335,000. Across 2009–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.2% per year.
25 Earlsmeadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
25 Earlsmeadow is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,147
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

5 November 2025Most recent
£335,000
+61.4%over 14 years28 October 2011
£207,500
+4.8%over 2 years29 January 2009
£198,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0GB: £325,000 (2025–2024).
16 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
10 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
1 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
37 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
54 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE27 0RP
Closest school
0.8 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.