Get started1 Earlsmeadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Shiremoor, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0GB). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £385,000 — fresh data. At 140 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 56 EPCs). Across 2008–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.1% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Earlsmeadow's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 16 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 1 Earlsmeadow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £2,234
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earsdon Road-Park Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

22 November 2024Most recent
£385,000
+45.3%over 8 years19 August 2016
£265,000
-18.0%over 8 years4 July 2008
£323,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0GB: £325,000 (2025–2024).
25 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2025
16 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
10 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
37 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2024
54 Earlsmeadow Shiremoor Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE27 0RN
Closest school
0.8 km
Shiremoor Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.