Get started20 Earsdon Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
It hasn't traded since August 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Across 1998–2000, sale prices on this property compounded at 8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 291.5% above the 2000 sale of £32,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 58.8% below the postcode norm. At 67 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 10 EPCs).
20 Earsdon Terrace's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 2 years.
£32,950
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 2 years.
20 Earsdon Terrace outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£492
Street avg £1,344
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

16 August 2000Most recent
£32,950
+17.7%over 2 years1 July 1998
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DY: £117,000 (2025–2022).
4 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
17 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
5 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
8 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
13 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE27 0EW
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.