Get started4 Earsdon Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
A recent sale: £142,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2006–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.3% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 4 Earsdon Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 19 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 19 years.
4 Earsdon Terrace is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,651
Street avg £1,216
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£142,000
+24.2%over 4 years28 May 2020
£114,350
+14.3%over 9 years18 February 2011
£100,000
-10.3%over 4 years18 April 2006
£111,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DY: £103,000 (2024–2019).
17 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
5 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
8 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
13 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
15 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE27 0UP
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.