Get started5 Earsdon Terrace is a mid-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1997–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 29.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £103,000.
5 Earsdon Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2020
5 Earsdon Terrace has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear extension to first floor forming bedroom and bathroom
5 Earsdon Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 27 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 27 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Earsdon Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,452
Street avg £1,238
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

14 June 2024Most recent
£103,000
+13.2%over 8 years16 October 2015
£91,000
+1.2%over 4 years22 October 2010
£89,950
12 July 2006
£90,000
+20.0%23 January 2006
£75,000
+212.5%over 5 years22 August 2000
£24,000
+45.5%over 3 years6 June 1997
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DY: £117,000 (2025–2020).
4 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
17 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
8 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
13 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
15 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE27 0EW
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.