Get started17 Earsdon Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 54 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 1999–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 85.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £117,000 in July 2024.
17 Earsdon Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Oct 2024
Price for 17 Earsdon Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 17 Earsdon Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £1,158
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£117,000
+25.8%over 18 years13 January 2006
£93,000
+190.6%over 3 years19 April 2002
£32,000
+10.3%over 3 years12 March 1999
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DY: £114,350 (2025–2020).
4 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
5 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
8 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2023
13 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2022
15 Earsdon Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE27 0RG
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.