Get started7 Preston Terrace is a mid-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £105,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 24.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Preston Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 7 Preston Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,567
Street avg £1,421
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Quicksilver Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 December 2024Most recent
£105,000
+5.0%over 2 years12 December 2022
£100,000
+2.0%over 15 years22 June 2007
£98,000
+2.9%over 7 months10 November 2006
£95,250
+51.3%over 3 years4 July 2003
£62,950
+126.8%over 2 years30 November 2000
£27,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DT: £107,000 (2024–2015).
6 Preston Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
4 Preston Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
1 Preston Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
2 Preston Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2019
10 Preston Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2013
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE27 0QR
Closest school
0.9 km
Holystone Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.