Get started10 Preston Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2002–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 70% above the 2013 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. Last sold in March 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Preston Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2023
10 Preston Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 11 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 10 Preston Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,045
Street avg £1,496
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Quicksilver Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2013Most recent
£70,000
-22.2%over 5 years20 June 2007
£90,000
+12.5%over 1 year17 February 2006
£80,000
+31.1%over 2 years22 August 2003
£61,000
+74.3%over 1 year20 March 2002
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DT: £105,000 (2024–2022).
7 Preston Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
6 Preston Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
4 Preston Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
1 Preston Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
2 Preston Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE27 0UA
Closest school
0.9 km
Holystone Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.