Get started14 North Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 729 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2012, sale prices on this property compounded at 11.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 32% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
14 North Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2022
14 North Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 12 years.
£98,500
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 14 North Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,454
Street avg £1,516
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

20 July 2012Most recent
£98,500
+42.8%over 8 years20 October 2003
£69,000
+35.3%over 1 year2 August 2002
£51,000
+96.2%over 2 years14 February 2000
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DN: £127,000 (2025–2024).
5 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
25 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
11 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
17 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
6 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE27 0QP
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.