Get started25 North Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sold August 2024 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
25 North Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 24 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 25 North Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,757
Street avg £1,495
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 August 2024Most recent
£130,000
+8.3%over 2 years31 August 2021
£120,000
+20.0%over 2 years31 January 2019
£100,000
+11.2%over 14 years21 May 2004
£89,950
+80.1%over 11 months12 June 2003
£49,950
+132.3%over 2 years10 November 2000
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DN: £117,000 (2025–2023).
5 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
11 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
17 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
6 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
23 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE27 0EB
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.