Get started11 North Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Allotment, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE27 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Across 1996–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.6% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £127,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2025
Price for 11 North Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 11 North Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,868
Street avg £1,487
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road - Turner Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

19 July 2024Most recent
£127,000
+25.7%over 3 years4 December 2020
£101,000
+11.0%over 5 years30 June 2015
£91,000
-9.0%over 7 years6 July 2007
£99,950
+149.9%over 5 years1 May 2002
£40,000
+42.9%over 5 years18 October 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE27 0DN: £117,000 (2025–2023).
5 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2025
25 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
17 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
6 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
23 North Terrace West Allotment Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE27 0NJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Holystone Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.