Get started75 Bede Close is a semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9SP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Last sale on file: £170,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2000–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 45.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 20 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 20 years.
75 Bede Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,208
Street avg £2,035
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Road-Wesley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2021Most recent
£170,000
-2.9%19 March 2021
£175,000
+6.4%over 6 years1 September 2014
£164,500
+4.1%over 4 years1 April 2010
£157,950
+119.4%over 9 years14 December 2000
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9SP: £363,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.