Get started121 Bede Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9SP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold April 2022 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2000–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
121 Bede Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Rear of property
Non Material Amendment of planning application 23/01045/FULH. Rear extension to playroom to reduce in size to line through with kitchen extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 121 Bede Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,772
Street avg £2,013
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Road-Wesley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
1 April 2022Most recent
£255,000
+26.2%over 4 years23 February 2018
£202,000
-3.3%over 10 years10 August 2007
£208,950
+134.8%over 7 years26 April 2000
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9SP: £363,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE12 9EH
Closest school
0.6 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.