Get started15 Bede Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9SP). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sold June 2023 for £363,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 120 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 26 EPCs). Across 1998–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
15 Bede Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£363,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
15 Bede Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,025
Street avg £2,003
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Road-Wesley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to the rear of the property
29 June 2023Most recent
£363,000
+3.4%over 1 year29 April 2022
£351,000
+17.0%over 3 years15 March 2019
£300,000
+114.3%over 17 years21 January 2002
£140,000
+27.3%over 3 years28 August 1998
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9SP: £255,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE12 9LN
Closest school
0.6 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.