Get started89 Bede Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9SP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sold July 2023 for £238,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 11.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 73.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 26 EPCs).
89 Bede Close has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
89 Bede Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£238,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
89 Bede Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,019
Street avg £2,004
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Road-Wesley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed conservatory to rear
Conservatory
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 July 2023Most recent
£238,500
+24.2%over 4 years7 September 2018
£192,000
+19.3%over 13 years24 March 2005
£161,000
+125.2%over 5 years5 November 1999
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9SP: £363,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE12 9EH
Closest school
0.6 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.