Get started43 Bede Close is a detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9SP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Last sale on file: £228,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1998–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 39% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
43 Bede Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 43 Bede Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £2,027
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Whitley Road-Wesley Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£228,000
+9.6%over 3 years9 June 2017
£208,000
-3.7%2 June 2017
£216,000
+66.2%over 14 years10 June 2002
£129,950
+100.1%over 3 years13 November 1998
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9SP: £363,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE12 9NP
Closest school
0.6 km
Holystone Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.