Get started7 Boston Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9RA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 56 m² this is the 38th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 5–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Across 2002–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 51.4% above the 2024 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £70,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Boston Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 7 Boston Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,009
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadway Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2024Most recent
£70,000
+7.7%over 10 years20 September 2013
£65,000
-5.8%24 July 2013
£69,000
8 September 2006
£69,000
+97.1%over 3 years14 October 2002
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9RA: £60,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE12 9DR
Closest school
0.5 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.